Where in Toronto public schools report COVID cases

Looking for information about Toronto schools? Click here

October 22, 2021 Summary

TDSB is collecting and regularly updating information about confirmed COVID-19 cases among its staff and students.

NOTE: If you’re interested in the cases reported over the course of the 2020-2021 school year, you can view numbers for each of the schools here.

Highlights this week: 17 new schools reported first cases vs 49 schools last week; the first school has been closed as a result of an outbreak - Greenholme Junior Middle School.

By today, cases in Toronto schools affected 104 out of 140 neighbourhoods in the city.

Based on the data up until October 22nd, below are Toronto neighbourhoods with the most confirmed cases among students and staff (with the breakdown by school).
Most of the new cases have been recorded in Mount Olive-Silverstone-Jamestown. Woburn and Elms-Old Rexdale are new to the top 10 list this week, while Runnymede-Bloor West Village, L'Amoreaux, Rouge, and Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan saw no new cases this week:

Nbhood School Students Staff Resolved Total
Markland Wood 26
Bloordale Middle School40 4
Millwood Junior School70 7
Silverthorn Collegiate Institute30 1215
Mount Olive-Silverstone-Jamestown 25
Greenholme Junior Middle School191 20
North Albion Collegiate Institute01 1
West Humber Collegiate Institute40 4
Runnymede-Bloor West Village 13
Humbercrest Public School20 2
King George Junior Public School00 1111
L'Amoreaux 13
Chester Le Junior Public School10 89
Fairglen Junior Public School10 1
L'Amoreaux Collegiate Institute10 1
North Bridlewood Junior Public School01 1
Sir John A Macdonald Collegiate Institute00 11
Woburn 11
Bellmere Junior Public School01 1
Cedarbrae Collegiate Institute20 2
Churchill Heights Public School00 22
Cornell Junior Public School20 2
Tecumseh Senior Public School10 1
Tredway Woodsworth Public School10 1
Willow Park Junior Public School10 1
Woburn Collegiate Institute10 1
Clairlea-Birchmount 10
Clairlea Public School00 77
Danforth Gardens Public School10 1
General Brock Public School20 2
Kingsview Village-The Westway 10
Kingsview Village Junior School00 11
Westway Junior School50 49
Elms-Old Rexdale 10
Elmlea Junior School21 710
Rouge 9
Alvin Curling Public School00 55
Chief Dan George Public School10 1
Fleming Public School00 11
Thomas L Wells Public School20 2
Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan 8
Bridlewood Junior Public School20 2
John Buchan Senior Public School10 1
Lynngate Junior Public School00 11
Pauline Johnson Junior Public School10 12
Stephen Leacock Collegiate Institute10 1
Vradenburg Junior Public School00 11

Below is the complete list of neighbourhoods where schools reported confirmed cases:

Neighbourhood Total School Cases
Markland Wood26
Mount Olive-Silverstone-Jamestown25
Runnymede-Bloor West Village13
L'Amoreaux13
Woburn11
Clairlea-Birchmount10
Kingsview Village-The Westway10
Elms-Old Rexdale10
Rouge9
Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan8
Kennedy Park8
Dovercourt-Wallace Emerson-Junction8
Stonegate-Queensway7
St.Andrew-Windfields7
Weston7
York University Heights6
South Riverdale6
Edenbridge-Humber Valley6
Eringate-Centennial-West Deane6
Downsview-Roding-CFB6
Palmerston-Little Italy6
Thorncliffe Park5
Cliffcrest5
Flemingdon Park5
Glenfield-Jane Heights5
West Hill5
Rexdale-Kipling5
Lawrence Park South5
Broadview North4
Victoria Village4
Clanton Park4
Old East York4
Oakwood Village4
Eglinton East4
Bathurst Manor4
Bendale4
Willowridge-Martingrove-Richview4
Don Valley Village4
Islington-City Centre West3
Ionview3
Princess-Rosethorn3
West Humber-Clairville3
Keelesdale-Eglinton West3
O'Connor-Parkview3
Kensington-Chinatown3
Annex3
High Park North3
Rosedale-Moore Park3
Willowdale East3
Willowdale West3
Mount Pleasant West3
Blake-Jones3
Parkwoods-Donalda3
Malvern3
North Riverdale3
Rustic2
Scarborough Village2
Waterfront Communities-The Island2
Westminster-Branson2
University2
Dorset Park2
Newtonbrook West2
North St.James Town2
Wexford/Maryvale2
Agincourt North2
Banbury-Don Mills2
Alderwood2
Birchcliffe-Cliffside2
Weston-Pellam Park2
Cabbagetown-South St.James Town2
Mount Pleasant East2
East End-Danforth2
Pelmo Park-Humberlea2
Playter Estates-Danforth2
Woodbine-Lumsden2
Rockcliffe-Smythe2
Steeles2
Morningside2
Milliken2
High Park-Swansea2
Lansing-Westgate1
Thistletown-Beaumond Heights1
Danforth East York1
Humewood-Cedarvale1
South Parkdale1
Humbermede1
Guildwood1
Bayview Woods-Steeles1
Casa Loma1
Caledonia-Fairbank1
Hillcrest Village1
Mount Dennis1
Niagara1
Oakridge1
Englemount-Lawrence1
Regent Park1
New Toronto1
Bayview Village1
Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills1
Brookhaven-Amesbury1
Dufferin Grove1
Wychwood1
Leaside-Bennington1
Black Creek1